Interactive developments of classification problems in noncommutative algebraic geometry and representation theory via triangulated categories
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22540044
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Algebra
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
MORI Izuru  静岡大学, 理学部, 准教授 (50436903)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords環論 / 非可換代数幾何学 / 多元環の表現論 / AS-regular algebra / Fano algebra / McKay correspondence / AS-regular algebras / Fano algebras
Research Abstract
The major achievements of this research project are that we showed that there exist intimate relationships via triangulated categories between quantum projective spaces, which are important research objects in noncommutative algebraic geometry, and Fano algebras, which are important research objects in representation theory of finite dimensional algebras, and that we produced new results mainly in classification problems by applying results of noncommutative algebraic geometry and of representation theory of algebras to each other.