Studies on various multiple zeta-functions associated with root systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22540045
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Algebra
Research InstitutionRikkyo University
Principal Investigator
KOMORI Yasushi  立教大学, 理学部, 准教授 (80343200)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MATSUMOTO Kohji  名古屋大学, 大学院多元数理科学研究科, 教授 (60192754)
TSUMURA Hirofumi  首都大学東京, 大学院理工学研究科, 教授 (20310419)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords多重ゼータ関数 / 多重ゼータ / リー群 / ゲージ理論
Research Abstract
Both partition functions in quantum gauge theories and zeta-functions in mathematics, which play fundamental and important roles in each area, happen to coincide in some cases. Among them are the Witten zeta-functions. Special values of these zeta-functions at positive integers are the main objects and should be studied from various viewpoints. For this problem, we established a unified way to treat these values via their generating functions. We also obtained new functional relations and formulas for related zeta-functions and hypergeometric functions from the viewpoint of root systems.