On families of rational curves and Fano varieties.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22540050
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Algebra
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
SATO Eiichi  九州大学, 大学院・数理学研究院, 学術研究者 (10112278)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) WENG Lin  九州大学, 大学院・数理学研究院, 教授 (60304002)
TAKAYAMA Shigeharu  東京大学, 大学院・数理科学研究科, 教授 (20284333)
TAKAGI Shunsuke  東京大学, 大学院・数理科学研究科, 准教授 (40380670)
FUKUMA Yoshiaki  高知大学, 理学部, 准教授 (20301319)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords有理曲線 / 単有理性 / ファノ多様体 / コニック束 / レフシェッツの超平面切断研究分野 / レフシェッツの超平面切断 / レフシェッツの超平面切断
Research Abstract
The reporter studied under what conditions a surjective morphism f: X -> Y is locally trivial or isomorphic. It is important and effective toclassify the world of Fano varieties. In the formar case assuming that the anti-relative canonical line bundle -K_f (:= -K_X -f*K_Y) of the morphism f is nef,we can show f is locally trivial. Especially in case of the smoothness of f assuming that a general fiber is Del pezzo surface or a smooth hypersurface,we get the same results. In the latter case if X is an n(> 2)-dimensional cubic hypersurface, f is an isomorphism unless Y is a projective space or a hyperquadric.