A study on compactifications of complex affine planes and spaces
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22540051
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Algebra
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
FURUSHIMA Mikio  熊本大学, 大学院・自然科学研究科, 教授 (00165482)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords代数幾何学 / コンパクト化 / 端末特異点 / ファノ空間 / アフィン平面 / アフィン空間 / ファノ多様体
Research Abstract
(1) Research 1: The boundary of compactification of C^2 into Hirzebruch surfacesconsists of two irreducible components, one of which can have a singularity byL.Brenton. Then I can construct more general examples including the Brenton’ s one. Ialso prove that one of the irreducible components of boundary divisor is a smoothrationa curve. Further , I suggested the possibility of a birational geometric proof of thetheorem by Abyankar-Moh- Suzuki. (2) Research 2: I studied the detail structure of singular Fano threefolds withGorenstein terminal singularities as a compactification of C^2.,especially , applying thetheory of smoothing of Fano threefolds with Gorenstein terminal singularities, I candetermine the detail structure of the known examples of singular Fanocompactifications of C^3..