Commutative algebra - towards a better understanding of non-Cohen-Macaulay rings
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22540054
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Algebra
Research InstitutionMeiji University
Principal Investigator
GOTO Shiro  明治大学, 理工学部, 教授 (50060091)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OZEKI Kazuho  山口大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 専任講師 (70445849)
IAI Shinichiro  北海道教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (50333125)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords環論(含リー環) / 可換環論 / Cohen-Macaualy ring / Ulrich module / Ulrich ideal / Almost Gorenstein ring / 可換環 / Cohen-Macaulay環 / generalized Cohen-Macaulay環 / Hilbert函数とHilbert係数 / almost Gorenstein環 / Ulrichイデアル/加群 / Hilbert函数 / Hilbert係数 / 重複度 / Buchsbaum環
Research Abstract
The final goal of this research is to answer the naive but important question of what non-Cohen-Macaulay rings are. The present targets are the following. (1) The study of quasi-socle ideals Q : mq, where m is the maximal ideal in a given Noetherian local ring and Q a parameter ideal in it. (2) The analysis of the graded rings associated to I = Q : mq. (3) The study of Gorenstein property in the Rees algebras of powers of parameter ideals. The achievements are summarized into 15 papers.