The structure of affine algebraic varieties and the additive group actions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22540059
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Algebra
Research InstitutionKwansei Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
MASUDA Kayo  関西学院大学, 理工学部, 教授 (40280416)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYANISHI Masayoshi  関西学院大学, 数理科学研究センター, 客員研究員 (80025311)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KURODA Shigeru  首都大学東京, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (70453032)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsアファインファイブレーション / 加法群 / 代数群 / 加法群の作用 / 局所べき零微分 / アフィン代数多様体 / 代数群の作用 / ファイブレーション / 代数幾何学 / トーラス群の作用 / A^1-fibration / affine threefold / derivation / A^1_*-fibration / quotient morphism / quotient / locally nilpotent derivation
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In affine algebraic geometry, affine space is the most fundamental and important object. However, we have not obtained the algebro-geometric characterization of affine space of higher dimension. In this project, trying to provide characterizations of affine spaces among algebraic varieties, we investigated the additive group actions on algebraic varieties of three or higher dimension, and succeeded in determining the structure of three-dimensional algebraic varieties in some cases.