Geometrical Study of Mirror Symmetry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22540061
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Geometry
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
JINZENJI Masao  北海道大学, 大学院・理学研究院, 准教授 (20322795)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsミラー写像 / ミラー対称性 / モジュライ空間 / 交点数 / 固定点定理 / 擬写像 / グロモフ‐ウィッテン不変量 / コンパクト化 / 仮想構造定数 / 開弦 / 多項式写像
Research Abstract
We reconstructed the mirror map, which is used in the mirror computation of Gromov-Witten invariants, as a generating function of intersection numbers of the moduli space of quasi maps. With this result, we reinterpreted the mirror computation of Gromov-Witten invariants as a way of computing Gromov-Witten invariants by using the difference of compactification of the moduli space of holomorphic maps. We also used this reconstruction to generalize the mirror computation of open Gromov-Witten invariants to wide class of complex manifolds.