Geometric topology of continuous function algebras
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22540062
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Geometry
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
KAWAMURA Kazuhiro  筑波大学, 数理物質系, 教授 (40204771)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KATO Hisao  筑波大学, 数理物質系, 教授 (70152733)
SAKAI Katsuro  筑波大学, 数理物質系, 准教授 (50036084)
KANETO Takeshi  筑波大学, 数理物質系, 講師 (70107340)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords連続関数環 / 力学系 / 群作用 / コサイクル / 荷重合成作用素 / 固有値 / independence complex / Bo@artite Relation Theorem / バナッハ環 / スペクトル / 合成作用素
Research Abstract
Functional analytic study of dynamical system on compact metric was the central theme of the research based on the research grant. The focus is on theweighted composition operators on continuous function algebras. Associated with each dynamical system, an abelian group of unimodular weight for which the operators have eigenvalues was defined and it turned out the group carries both topological and measure theoretic aspects of the system. The result was generalized to group-action dynamics and an abelian group of 1-cocycle with similar property was defined and studied.