Study on periodic surfaces using their representations by integrals of conformal one-forms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22540064
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Geometry
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
MORIYA Katsuhiro  筑波大学, 数理物質系, 助教 (50322011)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HASEGAWA Kazuyuki  金沢大学, 学校教育系, 准教授 (50349825)
KUROSU Sanae  東京理科大学, 理学部, 助教 (70457844)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords曲面 / 幾何学 / 微分幾何学 / 周期的曲面 / 可積分系 / 変換 / 正則関数 / リーマン面 / 周期 / 閉形式 / クリフォード代数 / 四元数 / 平均曲率一定曲面 / ハミルトン的極小 / ラグランジュ曲面 / 共形 / 積分表示
Research Abstract
The correspondence between the Lopez-Ros deformation of a minimal surface in Euclidean (four-)space and the dressing transformations of two families of flat connections associated with a minimal surface was cleared by the joint work with Dr, Katrin Leschke.This result was presented in domestic or foreign conferences and seminars. A generalization of harmonic inverse mean curvature and their transforms was studied. The result was published in an international journal. An analog of the Schwarz lemma for super-conformal surfaces in four-dimenaional Euclidean space is obtained. A preprint about this result was written and submitted to an international journal. Generalizing the Riemann bilinear relation for holomorhphic one-forms, a condition for the existence of periodic surfaces was obtained. A preprint about this result was written and submitted to an international journal.