Interaction of submanifold theory, integrable systems and variational method with a focus on affine differential geometry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22540070
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Geometry
Research InstitutionKansai University (2012-2013)
Hitotsubashi University (2010-2011)
Principal Investigator
FUJIOKA Atsushi  関西大学, システム理工学部, 教授 (30293335)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsアファイン微分幾何 / 部分多様体論 / 可積分系 / 変分法 / 射影微分幾何
Research Abstract
We studied flat centroaffine surfaces with non-semisimple Tchebychev operator and showed that if the Pick invariant is constant then it is a centroaffine minimal surfaces described by the Meijer G-function. We also regarded centroaffine minimal surfaces, which is a natural generalization of proper affine spheres centered at the origin, as surfaces in the projective space and classified such surfaces whose associated surfaces are projective minimal.
We also studied surfaces in the complexified sphere parametrized by a complexified orthogonal net. Moreover, we introduced the countably infinite number of presymplectic structures on the space of closed equicentroaffine plane curves and showed that such a space can be described by multi-hamiltoninan system.