Study of perturbative quantum invariant of rational homology 3-spheres
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22540073
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Geometry
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
TAKATA Toshie  九州大学, 数理学研究院, 准教授 (40253398)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords低次元トポロジー / 量子不変量 / 3次元多様体 / free energy / 3次元多様体 / LMO不変量 / weight system
Research Abstract
For a rational homology 3-sphre, the SU(N) free energy is a power series in 2 variables and an topological invariant of M. The SU(N) free energy can be obtained by applying the SU(N) weight system to the LMO invariant of M. By using a combinatorial way to compute the SU(N) weight system, we obtained an formula for any genus of the SU(N) free energy for Seifert homology 3-spheres. It can be written in terms of the generalized Catalan numbers. Especially, the genus 0 part of the free energy can be written in terms of the generalized Catalan numbers for genus 0 where parameters are even numbers. We gave a formula of these generalized Catalan numbers.