Singularity theory of mappings from the viewpoint of low-dimensional topology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22540074
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Geometry
Research InstitutionSeikei University (2011-2014)
Shinshu University (2010)
Principal Investigator
TAKASE Masamichi  成蹊大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (30447718)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords多様体 / 微分位相幾何学 / 微分可能写像 / 特異点 / はめ込み / Thom多項式 / 結び目 / 戸田括弧積 / 折り目写像 / ボルディズム / コボルディズム / 戸田ブラケット
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I studied various topics related to singularities of differentiable mappings in order to have new knowledge on differential topology. First, I studied immersions (ie maps with no singularities) between smooth manifolds, using (mainly global aspects of) singularity theory, and published two journal articles. Next, I studied fold maps (smooth maps with only "the mildest" singularities called fold singularities), and published two journal articles. Moreover, I published another journal article on a certain transformation of diagrams of classical knots. I also began to study surface-knots in the last year of the program.