Study on vector bundles, D-modules and harmonic bundles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22540078
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Geometry
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
MOCHIZUKI TAKURO  京都大学, 数理解析研究所, 教授 (10315971)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords調和バンドル / ツイスターD加群 / ホロノミックD加群 / 戸田格子 / インスタントン / ベッチ構造 / 混合ツイスターD加群 / 量子D加群 / 局所ミラー対称性 / Landau-Ginzbugモデル / モノポール / ナーム変換 / ホロノミックD-加群 / ツイスター構造 / 半無限ホッジ構造の変動 / ストークス構造 / 不確定特異点 / 有理型平坦束
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I published a monograph on the study of wild harmonic bundles and pure twistor D-modules. I introduced the concepts of mixed twistor structure and Betti structure on holonomic D-modules, and established their functoriality with respect to various standard operations. I applied the ideas and the results in the theory of wild harmonic bundles to the study of doubly periodic instantons and 2-dimensional Toda equations. I studied the asymptotic behaviour of doubly periodic instantons by regarding them as infinite dimensional harmonic bundles. On the basis of the result, I established that the Nahm transform give an equivalence between wild harmonic bundles on elliptic curve and doubly periodic instantons. As for the Toda equations, I observed an equivalence of solutions of the Toda equations and some type of harmonic bundles, which was useful for the classification of the solutions. I also computed the Stokes structure of the associated meromorphic flat bundles.