Geometry of affine spheres and projectivelyminimal surfaces
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22540083
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Geometry
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
SASAKI Takeshi  神戸大学, 自然科学系先端融合研究環重点研究部, 名誉教授 (00022682)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsアフィン球面 / 射影極小曲面 / 中心アフィン曲面 / 超幾何微分方程式系 / 曲面の変換 / 離散的曲面論 / 線叢
Research Abstract
While affine spheres are classically known to be projectively minimal, projectively minimal surfaces make a very large class.To find intermediate classes between affine spheres and projectively minimal surfaces is the problem considered here. We characterized the condition for centroaffinely minimal surfaces to be projectively minimal and the form of the associated system of differential equations; we gave a procedure of how to construct Marcus transformations of coincidence surfaces and centroaffinely minimal surfaces of codimension two. Relatedresults include a study of reducibility of the monodromy group of certain hypergeometric systems of differential equations, an application of the affine volume to mathematical statistics, and a construction of discrete surfaces.