Chromatic redshift and homotopical algebraic geometry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22540087
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Geometry
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
TORII Takeshi  岡山大学, 大学院・自然科学研究科, 准教授 (30341407)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords安定ホモトピー圏 / クロマティック赤方偏移 / ホモトピー論的代数幾何 / ホモトピー固定点スペクトラム / Adamsスペクトル系列 / HKR指標 / Morava E理論 / Chern指標 / 可換S代数 / ホモトピカル代数幾何 / クロマティックレベル / 形式群 / ホモトピー固定点
Research Abstract
I studied the relationship among the layers of the chromatic filtration in the stable homotopy category bymeans of homotopical algebraic geometry. I obtained the relationship between the Hecke operators on the Morava E-theories with different heights. I also showed that any spectrum which is local with respect to the Morava K-theory can be obtained as the homotopy fixed point spectrum for its Morava module in collaboration with D.G.Davis. Furthermore, I obtained results on the embeddings of the module categories for the Galois extensions of commutative S-algebras.