ExceptionalDehn surgeries on hyperbolic knots
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22540088
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Geometry
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
TERAGAITO Masakazu  広島大学, 大学院・教育学研究科, 教授 (80236984)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) GODA Hiroshi  東京農工大学, 大学院・共生科学技術研究科, 教授 (60266913)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords位相幾何学 / 結び目 / 3次元多様体 / デーン手術 / 不変順序 / 左不変順序
Research Abstract
Recently, there has been a lot of interest in the problem whenthe fundamental groups of 3-manifolds admit left-orderings. In particular, there is a conjecture that the class of irreducible L-spaces coincides with the class of 3-manifolds whose fundamental groups admit no left-orderings. In this research, we examined the resulting 3-manifolds by Dehn surgery on 2-bridge knots, and obtained several values and ranges of surgery slopes giving left-orderable fundamental groups.