Knot invariants, modular forms and elliptic Dedekind sums
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22540096
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Geometry
Research InstitutionTsuda College
Principal Investigator
FUKUHARA SHINJI  津田塾大学, 学芸学部, 教授 (20011687)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYAZAWA Haruko  津田塾大学, 計数研, 研究員 (40266276)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords位相幾何学 / 保型形式 / デデキント和 / 周期 / 不変量 / 結び目 / 周期多項式 / 局所変形 / 楕円デデキント和 / 結び目不変量 / L-関数
Research Abstract
The feature of our work is that we study Dedekind symbols in the relation with modular forms. Thus it is a significant step that we have constructed nice bases for the vector spaces of modular forms. We also obtained formulas to express powers of the theta function in terms of Eisenstein series. These formulas give us formulas for the numbers of representations of integers as sums of squares. These seem interesting from number theoretical and geometrical view points.