Cohomology of classifying spaces from the viewpoint of equivariant cohomology of cyclic groups
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22540102
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Geometry
Research InstitutionShibaura Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
KAMEKO Masaki  芝浦工業大学, システム理工学部, 教授 (50270343)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YAGITA Nobuaki  茨城大学, 教育学部, 教授 (20130768)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsトポロジー / 位相幾何 / 代数学 / 幾何学 / 数理物理
Research Abstract
Among important notions in topology, there are characteristic classes. Characteristic classes are elements in the cohomology of classifying spaces. So, the study of the cohomology of classifying spaces has been attracting the attention of many mathematicians. In our research project, we attempted to compute the cohomology of classifying spaces. When the cohomology of structure group has torsion, the computation tends to be difficult. We dealt with such groups and computed the cohomology of some spaces related to classifying spaces.