OnMilnorinvariantsandclassificationoflinksunder freeselfCn-equivalence
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22540104
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Geometry
Research InstitutionOsaka Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
SHIBUYA Tetsuo  大阪工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (00162652)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUKAMOTO Tatsuya  大阪工業大学, 工学部, 准教授 (10350480)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YASUHARA Akira  東京学芸大学, 教育学部, 教授 (60256625)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords位相幾何学 / 結び目理論 / 結び目 / 素性 / スクエア結び目 / 幾何学 / トポロジー
Research Abstract
We introduced simple ribbon moves, and as their extension, simpleribbon fusions toward a systematic construction of ribbon links inspired by Milnor links.Then we studied the effect if we apply them to links, especially on disconnectivity numbersof link introduced by Goldberg and v-th genus, which is a refinement of general genus. Infact, we showed that simple ribbon fusions (moves) never increase the disconnectivitynumbers of links, and never decrease the v-th genus of links.