Asymptotic analysis for wave propagation in elasticity and inverse problems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22540111
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General mathematics (including Probability theory/Statistical mathematics)
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
TANUMA Kazumi  群馬大学, 理工学研究院, 准教授 (60217156)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NAKAMURA Gen  韓国・仁荷大学, 北海道大学, 数学科, 理学研究科, 教授 (50118535)
Research Collaborator CHI-SING Man  アメリカ合衆国・ケンタッキー大学, 数学科, 教授
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords応用解析 / 弾性波 / 非等方弾性体 / Rayleigh 波 / 残留応力 / 逆問題 / Stroh formalism / surface impedance / 国際研究者交流 / アメリカ合衆国 / 弾性波動方程式 / 分散と摂動 / 弾性界面波 / 弾性表面波 / Stoneley 波 / 分散 / Rayleigh波 / 直交異方性 / fiber-reinforced composites / 摂動公式 / 分散公式 / 弾性波動 / 位相速度
Research Abstract
In this research project we obtain a high-frequency asymptotic formula for the velocity of elastic surface waves (Rayleigh waves) which propagate along the surface of an inhomogeneous, anisotropic elastic media. This formula expresses the frequency-dependence of the Rayleigh-wave velocity, i.e., the dispersion of Rayleigh waves, as caused by the inhomogeneity of the medium. We also give a formula for the first-order perturbation of the velocity of Rayleigh waves and give a formula for that of interfacial waves which propagate along the bonded interface between two dissimilar semi-infinite anisotropic elastic media, as caused by the anisotropy of the media. These results can be applied to the inverse problems in non-destructive evaluation, seismology, and materials science, i.e., the problem of determining the anisotropy and the inhomogeneity of elastic media with initial stresses from boundary measurement of velocities of the aforementioned elastic waves.