Project/Area Number |
22540115
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
General mathematics (including Probability theory/Statistical mathematics)
Research Institution | Tokyo Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
NINOMIYA Syoiti 東京工業大学, 大学院イノベーションマネジメント研究科, 教授 (70313377)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
KUSUOKA Shigeo 東京大学, 大学院数理科学研究科, 教授 (00114463)
NAKANO Yumiharu 東京工業大学, 大学院イノベーションマネジメント研究科, 准教授 (00452409)
Project Period (FY) |
2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 確率微分方程式 / 弱近似 / シミュレーション / 数理ファイナンス / 金融派生商品 / 高頻度取引 / 数値計算 / 確率論 / 準モンテカルロ / 数理工学 / アルゴリズム |
Research Abstract |
The following 5 results are achieved: [1] A new higher order algorithm for pricing barrier-type derivatives is found. [2] A computer program library of Kusuoka approximation for general SDEs are constructed and made public. [3] A new family of stochastic variables that enables 7th order weak approximation is constructed. [4] A new variable transformation method for Heston stochastic volatility models found. The transformed Heston model can be calculated faster by the NN algorithm. [5] A new index process from which we can detect lead/lag relations between two stochastic processes is constructed. Results [1][2] and [3] are expected from the beginning of this research project. [4] and [5] are the spin-offs of the main project.