Applications of Infinite combinatorics and forcing theory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22540124
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General mathematics (including Probability theory/Statistical mathematics)
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
YORIOKA Teruyuki  静岡大学, 理学部・数学科, 准教授 (60432192)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) BRENDLE Jorg  神戸大学, 大学院・システム情報学研究科, 准教授 (70301851)
OHTA Haruto  静岡大学, 教育学部, 教授 (40126769)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords公理的集合論 / 強制法
Research Abstract
Cohen discovered the methodof forcing, which enables us to show that some mathematical statements cannot proved from axiomatic set theory ZFC. After the Cohen’s discovery, the forcing theory has been developing so deeply, and so it has been shown that several mathematical statements are independent from ZFC. The aim of this research is the investigation of independence of mathematical statements which includes ones outside of ZFC by developing infinite combinatorics and forcing theory