Estimate on Regression Functions and ProbabilityDensity Functions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22540126
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General mathematics (including Probability theory/Statistical mathematics)
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
SHIRAHATA Shingo  大阪大学, その他部局等, 名誉教授 (10037294)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SAKAMOTO Wataru  大阪大学, 大学院・基礎工学研究科, 准教授 (70304029)
FUJIKI Mie  同志社大学, 東アジア総合研究センター, 嘱託研究員 (70437359)
DOU Xiaoling  統計数理研究所, 新領域融合研究センター, 特任研究員 (10516868)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords計算機統計学 / 非線形統計学 / 確率密度関数 / 2乗の積分 / kernel 関数 / U統計量 / 関数データ / 超音波データ / カーネル関数 / 2乗の積分 / U統計量 / 2乗積分 / kernel関数 / 平均2乗誤差 / 回帰分析 / チェビシェフ多項式 / 確率密度関数の推定 / 汎関数の推定 / ロバスト推定 / V統計量 / 漸近正規性 / ベキ正規分布
Research Abstract
We proposed new procedures in the following two fields. First, we proposed robust estimator for simple linear regression and methods to analyze ultrasonic vocalization (USV) emitted from mice and rats. By Fourier transform ation of USV, we have functional data. We proposed methods how to eliminate errors, how to judge whether the extracted are really curves and how to classify the curves. Next, we constructed estimators of the integration of squared density function. We adopted kernel functions and U-statistics and showed that the asymptotic normality of the estimators and investigated several properties of them by computer simulations.