Statistical analysis of rankings and hyperplane arrangements
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22540134
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General mathematics (including Probability theory/Statistical mathematics)
Research InstitutionNagoya University (2011-2012)
Okayama University (2010)
Principal Investigator
KAMIYA Hidehiko  名古屋大学, 経済学研究科, 教授 (50300687)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords統計数学
Research Abstract
In the general setting of the theory of hyperplane arrangements, we studied properties of a hyperplane arrangement which is stable under the action of a Coxeter group and obtained some results such as the number of the orbits of the chambers of this arrangement. Moreover, applying the general results to the problem of rankings, we found the exact number of essentially different ranking patterns which can be generated by the unfolding model of codimension one. Applying the general results to another problem, we also investigated properties of a preference order called semiorder. Besides, we defined a family of distributions and examined its properties in the general setting of group invariance.