Classification of Higher dimensional Erdos spaces by singular selectors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22540137
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General mathematics (including Probability theory/Statistical mathematics)
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
NOGURA Tsugunori  愛媛大学, 名誉教授 (00036419)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SHAKHMATOV Dmitri  愛媛大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (90253294)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords順序数空間 / 連続弱選択関数 / 超空間 / 次元 / セレクター / 積空間 / 順序付け可能 / 順序付け可能性 / 順序 / 弱順序
Research Abstract
It is well known that topologies generated by continuous weak selections are weaker than the original topologies. We call a space is CWS if the topology is generated by continuous weak selections. We have established the fundamental properties of CWS spaces and calculate the CWS numbers of several examples. Also we investigate the weak orderability of product spaces. As applications we show that if the product of a GO-space and a first countable space is weakly orderable, then the GO-space must be hereditarily paracompact. Also we have shown that a pseudocompact space without isolated point is homeomorphic to the Cantor set if and only ifits cube X×X×X is weakly orderable.