Project/Area Number |
22540138
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
General mathematics (including Probability theory/Statistical mathematics)
Research Institution | Ehime University |
Principal Investigator |
KAN-ON Yukio 愛媛大学, 教育学部, 教授 (00177776)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YANAGI Shigenori 愛媛大学, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (10253296)
KADOWAKI Mitsuteru 愛媛大学, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (70300548)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 応用数学 / 数理モデル / 2種競争系 / 定常解の解構造 / 比較定理 / 2種競争系 / 解構造 / 数値的検証 |
Research Abstract |
In this research, we study the structure on the set of radially symmetric positive stationary solutions for a two competing species model with density-dependent diffusion, when the habitat of the community is the inside of a ball. Although the dimension of the habitat is an integer, we assume that it can be any real number. To establish the structure, we focus on the case where the diffusion rate of the species is positive and sufficiently small, employ the bifurcation theory and the comparison principle, and then investigate the property of eigenvalues and their corresponding eigenfunctions for the linearized operator around the stationary solution.