Study on finite element exterior calculus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22540139
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General mathematics (including Probability theory/Statistical mathematics)
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
TSUCHIYA Takuya  愛媛大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (00163832)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKASHI Suzuki  大阪大学, 基礎工学研究科, 教授 (40114516)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords1次補間 / 有限要素法 / 外接半径条件 / 1次補間 / 三角形要素 / 領域の摂動 / Riemann多様体 / ラプラシアン / 自由境界問題 / リーマン多様体 / Hadamard変分
Research Abstract
We have found “the circumradius condition” for linear interpolation on triangular elements. We proved it without using validated numerical computation. We then found that the circumradius condition is closely related to the definition of surface area. That is, we proved that if a surface has a certain regularity and inscribed surfaces satisfy the circumradius condition, the area of inscribed surfaces converges to that of the surface. Since the theorem can be applied to “Schwarz’s lantern”, the theorem is “best-possible” with respect to geometry of triangulation.