Level Statistics for Random Schroedinger Operators
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22540140
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General mathematics (including Probability theory/Statistical mathematics)
Research InstitutionGakushuin University
Principal Investigator
NAKANO Fumihiko  学習院大学, 理学部, 教授 (10291246)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MINAMI Nariyuki  慶応大学, 医学部, 教授 (10183964)
UEKI Naomasa  京都大学, 人間環境学研究科, 教授 (80211069)
SADAHIRO Taizo  津田塾大学, 学芸学部, 准教授 (00280454)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsランダムシュレーディンガー作用素 / 準位統計 / ランダム行列 / 点過程 / ベータアンサンブル / ランダムポテンシャル / 確率微分方程式 / ランダムシュレディンガー作用素 / βアンサンブル / シュレーディンガー作用素 / 確率論
Research Abstract
We study the level statistics problem for 1-dimensional Schroedinger operators with random decaying potential. That is, we restrict our Hamiltonian on a bounded interval, consider a point process composed of the rescaled eigenvalues of this truncated Hamiltonian, and then study its infinite volume limit. The result is : (i) rapid decay case : the point process converges to the clock process, and second order asymptotics converges to Gaussian, (ii) critical decay case : the point process converges to that of the circular beta ensemble, as well as that of the Gaussian beta ensemble, thus yielding the coincidence of these two processes as a corollary.