Development and analysis of new numerical methods for two-fluid problems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22540143
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General mathematics (including Probability theory/Statistical mathematics)
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
TABATA Masahisa  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (30093272)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords応用数学 / モデル化 / 二流体問題 / 数値解析 / 特性曲線有限要素法 / 有限要素法 / 表面張力 / エネルギー安定性 / 特性曲線 / ナヴィエ・ストークス方程式 / 分離・併合 / 集中質量近似
Research Abstract
A new numerical scheme has been developed for two-fluid problems such as gas-liquid two-phase flows, where multiple fluids coexist. This scheme is based on the mathematical theory established in the single-fluid problem, is applicable to problems in the domain of any shape and subject to the force at the interface of fluids, and has the advantage of low computation cost since the resultant linear system is symmetric. Simulating the movement of two fluids with different densities in a container of hourglass shape by this scheme, we have realized numerically the phenomena of splitting and merging of fluids.