On Convergence of Sequences of Interpolating Polynomials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22540162
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General mathematics (including Probability theory/Statistical mathematics)
Research InstitutionKwansei Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
KITAHARA Kazuaki  関西学院大学, 理工学部, 教授 (40195277)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) JIMICHI Masayuki  関西学院大学, 商学部, 教授 (60243200)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords多項式補間 / テイラー展開 / 補間多項式 / エルミート補間 / エルミート補間多項式 / 標本点 / 無限チェビシェフ系 / 絶対値補間
Research Abstract
We have studied relations between approximated continuous functions f and places of nodes of interpolating polynomials for f. We have two main results. One is that functions which can be approximated by any sequence of interpolating polynomials obtained by increasing nodes are analytic. The other is that spline functions g with one knot are expressed as the limit of a sequence of Hermite interpolating polynomials for some two nodes.