Study of KdV hierarchy from ergode theory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22540163
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General mathematics (including Probability theory/Statistical mathematics)
Research InstitutionKwansei Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
KOTANI Shinichi  関西学院大学, 理工学部, 教授 (10025463)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsランダムスペクトル / 力学系 / 可積分系 / ランダム・スペクトル
Research Abstract
Segal- Wilson’s interpretation of Sato’s grassmann manifold method was applied to the closure of the space of all reflectionless potentials, and a KdV flow on it was constructed. In the construction a notion of positivity of subspaces was introduced and used to show the non-degeneracy of the τ-function. Remling’s theorem on shift flow was extended to the KdV flow by introducing generating functions and monodromy matrices describing the group action on the generating functions, which made it possible to characterize invariant subsets of the KdV flow.