On some contact points with the multiple Fourier series and lattice point problems with weights
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22540166
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Basic analysis
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
KURATSUBO Shigehiko  弘前大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 客員研究員 (50003512)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAI Eiichi  茨城大学, 理学部数学・情報数理領域, 教授 (60259900)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords多重フーリエ級数 / 級数の点毎収束 / 重み付き格子点問題 / Gibbs-Wilbraham 現象 / Pinsky 現象 / 波動方程式の基本解 / Mathematica(ソフト) / 実関数論 / Gibbs-Wilbraham現象 / Pinsky現象 / 点毎収束 / 曲線の長さ / Szegoの方法
Research Abstract
For the multiple Fourier series of periodization of radial functions on d-dimensional Euclidean space, we studied the behavior of the spherical partial sum. We showed the Gibbs-Wilbraham phenomenon, the Pinsky phenomenon and the third phenomenon for the multiple Fourier series. The third phenomenon is closely related to the lattice point problems, which is classical theme of analytic number theory. We also proved that the convergence problems on the Fourier series is equivalent to the lattice point problems in a sense.