Study of holomorphic automorphism groups and its application to complex analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22540167
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Basic analysis
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
SHIMIZU Satoru  東北大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (90178971)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KODAMA Akio  金沢大学, 理工研究域数物科学系, 教授 (20111320)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords関数論 / 正則自己同型群 / ラインハルト領域 / チューブ領域 / 複素幾何学 / 正則同値問題 / リー群 / 正則ベクトル場
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the present research, through the study of the problem of characterizing complex manifolds by their holomorphic automorphism groups, we obtained an interesting result on Siegel domains of the first kind. To be concrete, we determined the form of diffeomorphisms between Siegel domains of the first kind preserving the holomorphic automorphism groups, and gave its applications. Also, the study of unbounded Reinhardt domains has made much progress. In particular, we could give an affirmative answer to the holomorphic equivalence problem for a certain fundamental class of unbounded Reinhardt domains, which is a long-pending problem.