Kirchhoff equation and p-Laplacian wave equation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22540171
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Basic analysis
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
KAJITANI Kunihiko  筑波大学, 名誉教授 (00026262)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsキルヒホフ方程式 / 漸近解 / 大域解 / 解の時間減衰 / 混合問題 / 熱方程式 / 強ロパチンスキ条件 / 時間減衰評価 / ストークス方程式 / ノントラッピング条件 / 解の漸近挙動 / 熱方程式の一般境界値問題 / L^p-L^q 評価 / 可積分条件 / 時間大域解 / L^p評価 / p-ラプラシアン / p-ラプラシアン方程式 / 境界値問題
Research Abstract
1.The fundamental solutions of the mixed problem with the single and general bo undary conditions have the L1-L\infty and Lp boundedness, if and only if the bo undary operator satisfies the strong Lopatinski conditions and the alpha condit ion. Moreover if we assume only the strong Lopatinski conditins without the alp ha condition, we can get the Lp boundednss of solutions for 1<p<infty. which ar e proved in: Kajitani and Baba: Time decay estimates of solutions to the mixed problem for heat equtions in a half space, Tsukuba J. Math.(2013).
2.The time global solutions an the time asymptotic solutions to the Cauchy prob lem of the perturbed Kirhhoff equations in the hall space was obtained under th e conditions that the nitial data satisfy some integral conditions with respect to the time and thecoefficients satisfy nontrapping conditions.