Study of geometric and analytic monodromies and local zeta functions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22540172
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Basic analysis
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
TAKEUCHI Kiyoshi  筑波大学, 数理物質系, 教授 (70281160)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MATSUI Yutaka  近畿大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (10510026)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
KeywordsD-加群 / 超幾何関数 / 特異点理論 / モノドロミー / 偏屈層 / ミルナー束 / 代数解析学 / D-カロ群 / 代数解析 / ゼータ関数
Research Abstract
By using the theory of motivic Milnor fibers, we obtained some formulas which express the Jordan normal forms of monodromies at infinity of polynomial maps. Moreover we generalized this result to the case of polynomial maps from complete intersection varieties. By using the theory of rapid decay homologies we also obtained the integral representations of confluent A-hypergeometric functions. By this result we calculated their asymptotic expansions and Stokes multipliers at infinity.