Nonlinear analysis using the technique of set-valued analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22540175
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Basic analysis
Research InstitutionToho University
Principal Investigator
KIMURA Yasunori  東邦大学, 理学部, 准教授 (20313447)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AOYAMA Koji  千葉大学, 法経学部, 教授 (20293152)
IIDUKA Hideaki  明治大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (50532280)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords不動点問題 / 変分不等式 / 均衡問題 / 近似列 / 測地距離空間 / 非線形問題 / 不動点 / 凸解析
Research Abstract
In this research, we deal with some nonlinear problems including fixed point problems and equilibrium problems, which are strongly connected to convex analysis, and consider the existence and approximation of the solutions to these problems. We focus our interest in the class of mappings which includes the resolvents of monotone operators and nonexpansive mappings and obtain some results concerning the relation between the boundedness of approximate sequences and the existence of the solution, and the convergence properties of the iterative schemes.
We also consider the iterative schemes of the operators defined on complete geodesic spaces. In particular, we obtain several considerable results for the space having a curvature bounded above by a positive number. Further we obtain some important results about the convergence properties of the schemes with errors related to the computer simulation.