| Project/Area Number |
22540176
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Basic analysis
| Research Institution | The University of Electro-Communications |
Principal Investigator |
ISHIDA Haruhisa 電気通信大学, 大学院・情報理工学研究科, 准教授 (80312792)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ITO Hiroya 電気通信大学, 大学院・情報理工学研究科, 准教授 (30211056)
KINOSHITA Tamotu 筑波大学, 大学院・数理物質科学研究科, 准教授 (90301077)
HIROSAWA Fumihiko 山口大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 准教授 (50364732)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
TAKAMURA Hiroyuki 公立はこだて未来大学, システム情報科学部, 教授 (40241781)
UESAKA Hiroshi 日本大学, 理工学部, 元教授 (30059828)
| Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
| Keywords | 退化双曲型方程式 / 振動理論 / 初期値問題 / 境界値問題 / エネルギー評価 / 適切性 / レビ条件 / 境界条件 |
| Research Abstract |
We have obtained sufficient conditions to be oscillating for the solutions of the boundary value problems for semilinear degenerate hyperbolic equations of second order. Especially, their problems under Dirichlet and Robin conditions were examined. We have also studied some existence condition of the positive solution to Tricomi type equation. Moreover, we have established the energy estimates of the solutions to degenerate wave equations with time dependent propagation speeds in ultradifferentiable classes, and found an optimal relation among the smoothness, degeneration and oscillation of their coefficients.