Transplants of Nevanlinna theory to some fields of research
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22540181
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Basic analysis
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
TOHGE Kazuya  金沢大学, 電子情報学系, 教授 (30260558)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MORI Seiki  山形大学, 理学部, 教授 (80004456)
SHIMOMURA Shun  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部, 教授 (00154328)
ISHIZAKI Katsuya  日本工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (60202991)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsネバンリンナ理論 / 有理型函数 / max-plus代数 / 超離散方程式 / トロピカル・ネバンリンナ理論 / max-plus 代数 / 正則曲線 / 値分布論 / 差分方程式 / トロピカル数学 / (q-)差分方程式 / ディオファントス近似 / Nevanlinna理論 / Bank-Laine予想 / 微分方程式 / 零点分布 / 指数多項式
Research Abstract
R. Nevanlinna’s theory describes the value distribution of meromorphic functions in the plane. We have successfully transplanted it to a theory describing the value distribution of piecewise linear and continuous functions on the real line in the max-plus algebra. As an application, we can find some results on piecewise linear continuous solutions which correspond to those on meromorphic solutions to complex differential equations. Especially, some growth formulas for an ultra-discretized entire function are obtained in terms of the coefficients of its tropical series expansion.