Solvability of differential equations from the point of view of the continuous dependence of solutions on their initial data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22540183
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Basic analysis
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Naoki  静岡大学, 理学部, 教授 (00207119)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMIZU Senjo  静岡大学, 創造科学技術大学院, 教授 (50273165)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAMURA Hideo  岡山大学, 大学院・自然科学研究科, 教授 (30022734)
ASAKURA Fumioki  大阪電気通信大学, 金融経済学部, 教授 (20140238)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsリプシッツ作用素半群 / 半線形発展方程式 / 準線形発展方程式 / 距離に似た汎関数 / 正則半群 / 安定性条件 / 近似定理 / projection method / mild solution / 移流拡散方程式系 / maximal solution / ボルテラ方程式 / Product formula / Analytic semigroup / Fractional power / Fractional step method / Semiliear evolution equation of parabolic type / Semigroup of Lipschitz operators / semilinear equation / quasilinear equation / product formula / growth condition / metric-like functional / convex functional / Zakharov equation / discrete semigroup
Research Abstract
We introduce two notions of semigroups of Lipschitz operators associated with semilinear and quasilinear equations respectively and establish approximation theorems for such semigroups. The feature is to propose a new type of stability condition which admits “error term”. We also discuss the solvability of semilinear equations with the help of comparison theorems for Volterra equations.