Unique continuation problems and complex phase methods in the theory of partial differential equations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22540185
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Basic analysis
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
TAKASHI OKAJI  京都大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (20160426)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords解の一意接続性 / ディラック作用素 / 放物型方程式 / スペクトル問題 / 解析学 / 解析・評価 / 関数方程式論 / 数理物理学 / 函数解析 / スペクトル / コーシ-問題 / 解析接続 / 強一意接続性 / コーシー-グルサー問題 / Dirac作用素
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated spectral properties of Dirac operators for the relativistic particles like electrons and obtained important results on its essential self-adjointness and the absence of eigenvalues at the thresholds. Moreover, we established the strong unique continuation property for parabolic operators of second order with singular potentials. In addition, we revealed a global structure of the singularities of solutions to the Cauchy problem for a partial differential equation in the whole complex domain.