Theory of integrable hierarchies and its application to mathematical physics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22540186
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Basic analysis
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
TAKASAKI Kanehisa  京都大学, 大学院・人間環境学研究科, 教授 (40171433)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SASAKI Ryu  京都大学, 基礎物理学研究所, 准教授 (20154007)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords代数解析 / 位相的弦理論 / 一般化コニフォールド / q差分方程式 / 量子ミラー曲線 / 溶解結晶模型 / 量子トーラス代数 / 戸田階層 / アブロビッツ・ラディック階層 / リーマン・ヒルベルト問題 / アブロヴィッツ・ラディック階層 / 無分散極限 / フロベニウス構造 / 準古典展開 / BD型可積分階層 / 一般化弦方程式 / フルヴィッツ数 / スペクトル曲線 / 一般化ホドグラフ法 / 対数的時間発展
Research Abstract
Integrable hierarchies are a class of classical integrable system. Typical examples are the KP hierarchy, the Toda hierarchy and multi-component versions thereof. This research is focussed on both theoretical aspects and applications to mathematical physics. All materials play an important role in recent progress of mathematical physics. As regards the theoretical aspect, we have obtained some results on the Toda hierarchy, the dispersionless Toda hierarchy and integrable hierarchies of the B and D types. Subjects of applications to mathematical physics range over statistical mechanics, gauge theories, string theories and related mathematical issues. Solvable models in discrete quantum mechanics are also studied in the context of orthogonal polynomials.