Energy decay for hyperbolic partial differential equations with variable coefficients and its related topic
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22540193
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Basic analysis
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
IKEHATA Ryo  広島大学, 教育学研究科(研究院), 教授 (10249758)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords波動方程式 / 摩擦項 / エネルギー減衰 / マルチプライアー法 / フーリエ変換 / 拡散構造 / 発展方程式 / Fourier解析 / エネルギー法 / Haraux-Komornikの不等式 / 低周波数帯 / 国際情報交換 / 分数巾 / エネルギー / 最良減衰率 / 強い摩擦項 / 初期値問題 / 拡散現象 / 漸近形 / Fourier変換 / 減衰評価 / 変数系数 / 臨界減衰 / 減衰率
Research Abstract
We discovered the existence of the double structure in the wave equations with da-mping terms decaying critically near infinity from the viewpoint of the energy decay rates. Secondly we caught the asymptotic profile of solutions to the strongly damped wave equations in the abstract framework. Thirdly, we derived precise decay estimates of solutions to the wave equations with non-local terms, wh-ich interpolates the weak and strong damping. Finally, we constructed a new modified energy method in the
Fourier space, and the method could be well applied to the several concrete models in order to get the (almost) optimal decay estimates of solutions.