Research on holomorphic mappings of Riemann surfaces----roles of handles played in the existence problem of holomorphic mappings
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22540196
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Basic analysis
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
MASUMOTO Makoto  山口大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (50173761)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIBA Masakazu  広島大学, 工学研究科, 名誉教授 (70025469)
YAMADA Akira  東京学芸大学, 教育学部, 教授 (60126331)
YANAGIHARA Hiroshi  山口大学, 大学院理工学研究科, 准教授 (30200538)
HATAYA Yasushi  山口大学, 大学院理工学研究科, 准教授 (20294621)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KIUCHI Isao  山口大学, 大学院理工学研究科, 教授 (30271076)
WATANABE Tadashi  山口大学, 教育学部, 教授 (10107724)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsリーマン面 / 正則写像 / 極値的長さ / 穴あきトーラス / 解析学 / 関数論 / 等角写像
Research Abstract
A Riemann surface is a connected complex manifold of dimension one, which is topologically an orientable surface and hence has several handles in general. A Riemann surface homeomorphic to the surface obtained from a torus by removing one point is called a once-holed torus. The once-holed tori make a space of real dimension three. In the present research we fix a Riemann surface Y with a marked handle. We investigate the set A of once-holed tori X for which there is a holomorphic mapping X into Y whose image corresponds to the marked handle, and compare A with the subset consisting of once-holed tori X which allow holomorphic mappings of finite degree into Y. It turns out that A is the closure of B and that B is a proper subset of A unless Y is a torus or a once-holed torus.