The refined diagonalization procedure and a development on the evolution equations with smooth coefficients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22540197
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Basic analysis
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
HIROSAWA Fumihiko  山口大学, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (50364732)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords双曲型方程式 / 変数係数 / 波動方程式 / 非線形波動方程式 / 双曲型偏微分方程式 / 偏微分方程式 / 非線形
Research Abstract
In this project, we studied evolution equations with smooth variable coefficients by using a special technique for the precise representations of the solutions, which is called "the refined diagonalization procedure". This method is very useful for the analysis of the initial values problems of hyperbolic equations with variable coefficients, for example, wave equations, Klein-Gordon type equations, second order hyperbolic equations and semi-linear wave equations. Indeed, we succeeded to prove some estimates for these problems, which couldn't be solved by using the previous method, by using our new method. Moreover, we expect that our results will be applicable for the analysis of non-linear problems, in particular, for the global solvability of Kirchhoff equation in non-realanalytic class.