Analysis of wave propagation phenomena in the magnetic fields and inverse scattering problems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22540204
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Basic analysis
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
MOCHIZUKI Kiyoshi  首都大学東京, 理工学研究科, 名誉教授 (80026773)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords磁場中の波動伝播 / Schro"dinger 作用素 / 平滑化効果 / 散乱理論 / グラフ上の散乱逆問題 / 量子グラフ / Schro" dinger作用素 / グラフ上の散乱問題 / 散乱データ / 逆散乱問題 / Strichartz estimate / Schro" dinnger作用素 / 外部ポテンシャル / 磁場ポテンシャル / リゾルベントの一様評価 / 星状グラフ / 散乱逆問題 / Marchenko方程式
Research Abstract
In this project we are interested in various wave propagation phenomena of Acoustic, Klein-Gordon, Schro”dinger equations. Main part of the study is the asymptotics of the waves propagation phenomena in the magnetic fields. We further study scattering direct and inverse problems which are important in applied physics. In order to explain the results more specifically, we list here the abstracts of the papers (1), (2) and (3).
(1) We survey some basic problems of Schro”dinger, Klein-Gordon and wave equations in the frame fork of general scattering theory. The following topics are treated under suitable decay and/or smallness conditions on the perturbationterms. Growth estimates of generalized eigenfunctions, Resolvent estimates, Scattering direct and inverse problems, Smoothing properties and Strichartz estimates. Due to our formulation of the weighted energy method, some topics are naturally extended to time-dependent and/or non-selfadjoint perturbations.
(2) We treat an inverse scattering problem on a graph with an infinite ray and a loop joined at one point. Our problem amounts to the reconstruction of potential on the basis of scattering data of operator.
(3) In this article we survey some basic resulta for the magnetic Schro”dinger operator with external potential which has a strong singularity. The following topics are treated under suitable decay conditions on the magnetic field and external potential: Selfadjointness of the operator, Growth estimates of generalized eigenfunctions, Principle og limiting absorption, Uniform resolvent estimates, and Smoothing properties for corresponding evolution equations.