Research on the regularity of solutions for nonlinear partial differential equations related to variational problems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22540207
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Basic analysis
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
TACHIKAWA Atsushi  東京理科大学, 理工学部, 教授 (50188257)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) 長澤 壯之  埼玉大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (70202223)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords関数方程式 / 変分問題 / 弱解の正則性 / Finsler多様体 / p(x)-growth functional / 解析学 / non-standard grwoth / 非線形偏微分方程式 / 調和写像 / 偏微分方程式 / 正則性 / p(x)-growth
Research Abstract
The problems to find maps or functions that give critical points of a quantity under consideration are called variational problems. When we treat variational problems, we often employ the following 2-step procedure: first, we find a "solution" in the class of maps that are differentiable in certain generalized sense, and, as the second step, we prove that the "solution" is appropriately smooth. This second step is called "regularity problem", and in this research we treat "regularity problem". In general, when we consider "regularity problem", we often assume continuity or, more strongly, differentiability of coefficients. In this research, we tried to obtain some regularity results under weaker conditions on the smoothness of coefficients, and we have gotten some new results.