Operator space and Its application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22540220
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Global analysis
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
NAGISA Masaru  千葉大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (50189172)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) 伊藤 隆  群馬大学, 教育学部, 教授 (40193495)
松井 宏樹  千葉大学, 大学院理学研究科, 教授 (40345012)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords作用素単調関数 / Pick関数 / 作用素空間 / Haagerupテンソル積 / Schur積 / 作用素の正値性 / 作用素環 / 完全正写像 / シュアー積 / 作用素論 / Petz-Hasegawa の関数 / Haagerup テンソル積 / 極大可換部分環 / 完全正値 / 完全有界 / ペッツ長谷川の関数 / 量子状態空間 / 単調距離 / 数域半径 / 単元生成 / 完全有界写像
Research Abstract
It is well-known that the theory of matrices is a useful tool for the field of Applied Mathematics. We use the terminology "Operators" as Matrices in infinitely dimensional spaces. In the theory of operators, many unexpected phoenomena occur and such phoenomena do not occur in finitedimensional spaces. In the theory of Operator Algebra or Operators, such phoenomena sometimes occur in the argument in the convergence or not with respect to some norms. We study such facts using the notion of positivity. Operator monotone functions means functions which preserve the order of operators under functional cauculus and monotonicity for matrices is equivalent to that for Operators. We can get the characterization of operator monotonicity for many functions. We also get the characterization of extended Haagerup tensor product for Operator spaces. Using the Schur product of operators, we could realize the result for operator spaces.