A construction of the theoretical framework in the analysis of Delayed Feedback Control
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22540223
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Global analysis
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
MIYAZAKI Rinko  静岡大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (40244660)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAITO Toshiki  電気通信大学, その他, 名誉教授 (60004446)
Research Collaborator SHIN Jong SONG  法政大学, 非常勤講師
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords関数微分方程式 / 遅延型微分方程式 / 周期解 / 安定性 / 遅延フィードバック制御 / Delayed Feedback 制御法 / 周期軌道 / 遅延微分方程式 / フロッケ理論 / 時間遅れを持つ微分方程式 / 差分方程式 / 時間遅れをもつ微分方程式 / Duffing方程式 / Delayed Feedback制御法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As one of the control techniques for achieving a stable periodic motion, a time delayed feedback control method was proposed by Pyragas in 1992. Since the method consists of a very simple control scheme, many applications are expected. In fact, many results have been reported. However, almost all the results are given by numerical experiments and not guaranteed mathematically. In this study, we succeeded in giving a mathematical guarantee of the controlling method. Moreover, we resummarized the mathematical matter required for the analysis.