Research on systems of the biorthogonal functions, discrete andultradiscrete integrable systems, and their applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22540224
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Global analysis
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
TSUJIMOTO Satoshi  京都大学, 情報学研究科, 准教授 (60287977)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAMURA Yoshimasa  京都大学, 大学院・情報学研究科, 教授 (50172458)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KATO Tsuyoshi  京都大学, 大学院・情報学研究科, 教授 (20273427)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords可積分系 / 離散可積分系 / 超離散可積分系 / 古典直交多項式 / 双直交関数系 / 一般化固有値問題 / 国際情報交換 / アルゴリズム / 応用数学 / 数理工学 / 直交多項式 / 量子力学
Research Abstract
By using the theory of orthogonal polynomials and the theory of Hirota’s tau-functions, we study the system of bi-orthogonal functions with the help of the classical orthogonal functions and the nonautonomous discrete integrable systems. In this study, we have succeeded in deriving the discrete integrable systems associated with skew-orthogonal polynomials and making clear the relationship between the Padeinterpolations and the solutions of the elliptic Painleve equations in terms of elliptic hypergeometric functions. A stable numerical algorithm for the generalized eigenvalue problem of a tri-diagonal matrix pencil is introduced from the nonautonomous discrete integrable systems related to the classical biorthogonal rational functions.