Project/Area Number |
22540226
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Global analysis
Research Institution | Kyoto University of Education |
Principal Investigator |
KIRIKI Shin 京都教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (50277232)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SOMA Terhiko 首都大学東京, 理工学研究科, 教授 (50154688)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 非双曲性 / ヘテロ次元サイクル / ホモクリニック分岐 / 力学系 / 大域解析学 / トポロジー / 非双曲 / ホモクリニック / ストレンジ・アトラクタ / 双曲性 / 分岐 / ストレンジアトラクタ / エノン写像 |
Research Abstract |
We study diffeomorphisms having heterodimensional cycles containing a heterodimensional tangency. The main results of this study are the following: (1) Arbitrarily close such a situation, we show existence of diffeomorphisms which have strange attractors (2) and detect an open set of diffeomorphisms having C2 Newhouse phenomenon. (3) Moreover, we show that such a critical cycle is robust in the C2 topology.